How to Get Tourist Visa for Australia

To enter Australia you need to apply for a visa before leaving, whether you are a simple tourist, a student or a worker. In fact there are 3 different visas depending on the need. Tourist visa completely free for European to request on the Australian immigration site. It is valid for 1 year and allows you to stay in Australia for up to 3 months at a time. With this visa it is absolutely forbidden to work.

The tourist visa for Australia, also known as Visitor Visa , is the best option not only for traveling, but also to get an idea of what it means to live in Australia. This visa, in fact, gives the opportunity to travel, study up to a maximum of 3 months, organize business meetings and participate in interviews.

How to move to Australia

As we said above, it is advisable to take internal flights so as not to risk spending your holiday by car or train.
We will take the flight from Sydney to Melbourne and then hire the car from Melbourne to get to Adelaide to enjoy the Grand Ocean Road, Kangaroo Island and the vineyard area. Once in Barossa Valley and McLaren Vale, we will travel 2 days to discover the famous Australian cellars ready to taste wine and local food. We will spend 3 days on the Grand Ocean Road, 3 days on Kangaroo Island and 2 days in one of the wine regions.

For whom is the tourist visa?

The tourist visa for Australia is ideal for those who want to understand if Australia is the right place before giving up everything and moving to more than 16 thousand kilometers from home. It is also the most suitable visa for those who want to improve their English skills and have a short study experience abroad.

How long is the tourist visa for Australia?

It lasts a total of 12 months, but only 3 continuous months, which means that every 3 months it is necessary to leave the country. If you are already in Australia you can renew or apply for a tourist visa without leaving the country for $ 340, this is the case of the Visitor Visa (subclass 600). It often happens that after a short stay in Australia, you decide to request a student visa to improve your English or get a professional qualification in Australia. In this case the student visa can be requested directly from Australia.

Features of the tourist visa for Australia

  • Work permit: no
  • Study permit: 3 months
  • Volunteering: yes
  • Business meetings, meetings, talks: yes
  • Total duration: 12 months
  • Cost: free
  • Where: directly on the site of the Immigration Department
  • Because: to travel, study and make business meetings
  • Sons and partners: the tourist visa is individual, each person must apply for a visa

To get more information you can contact one of the professional Australian immigration consultants so that your tourist visa application approved.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *